Skip to main content
The hotel entrance at night, with the bronze griffin over the driveway fountain
    • Unclaimed listing · no reviews

    JW Marriott Hotel Nairobi

    Chiromo Lane, Westlands, Nairobi, Kenya

    A 35-storey, five-star tower in Westlands with 315 rooms, 51 serviced residences, six restaurants and bars, a fifth-floor heated infinity pool and Spa by JW.

    About

    JW Marriott Hotel Nairobi is the tallest hotel in Kenya, rising 35 floors over Chiromo Lane in Westlands. Guests choose from 315 rooms and suites with floor-to-ceiling city views, or one of 51 serviced residences with full kitchens, suited to families and long stays. The hotel runs six dining outlets, from all-day international dining at Myna to Pan-Asian plates at Mr. Pang Sky Bar, Mughlai cuisine at Mughal and steaks at Hudson Tavern. A heated infinity pool, a 24-hour gym and Spa by JW share the fifth floor. For business and celebrations, the hotel offers about 1,215 sq m of event space across 10 rooms, led by the pillarless Mara Ballroom for up to 800 guests. The Nairobi Expressway puts JKIA roughly 20 minutes away.

    Venue details

    Chain
    Marriott International
    Brand
    JW Marriott
    Built
    Not published
    Renovated
    Not published
    Floors
    35
    Total meeting space
    1,215 m²
    Guest rooms
    315
    Venue type
    Hotels
    Rating
    Not rated: no reviews on Venue Scout

    Amenities

    Room features and guest services
    • Guest rooms on site

    • Suites

    • Spa

    Facilities
    • Projectors and AV equipment

    • Breakout rooms

    • Natural daylight

    • Outdoor event space

    • In-house catering

    • Bar and lounge

    • Private dining

    • Step-free access

    • Security and access control

    Business services
    • On-site event planner

    • High-speed Wi-Fi

    • PA and sound system

    • Video conferencing

    Recreational activities
    • Swimming pool

    • Fitness centre

    Transportation
    • On-site parking

    • Airport transfers

    Policies and services

    Breakfast
    Complimentary buffet: Monday to Friday 6:30 to 10:30, Saturday and Sunday 6:30 to 11:00
    In-room dining
    24 hours; order by scanning the QR code in the room
    Smoking
    Smoke-free property
    Pets
    Not allowed (service animals welcome, no fee)
    Payment
    Credit cards, contactless mobile payments
    Front desk
    24 hours; concierge; currency exchange
    Languages
    English, Chinese, French, German
    Wi-Fi
    Complimentary for Marriott Bonvoy members
    Keys
    Mobile key and mobile check-in
    Spa by JW
    8 treatment rooms, a relaxation lounge, sauna and steam room: massages, facials, body rituals and express treatments
    Pool
    Heated infinity pool on the fifth floor with private cabanas, poolside lounges and the Pool Bar
    Fitness
    24-hour gym on the fifth floor with floor-to-ceiling city views and locker rooms
    Services
    24-hour room service, daily housekeeping, turndown, concierge, wake-up calls, same-day and valet dry cleaning, on-site laundry, convenience store, business centre, curated city tours, luxury airport transfers
    Accessibility
    Accessible entrance and parking (including van-accessible), pool lift or sloped entry, step-free routes to the restaurants, spa, gym, pool, business centre and meeting rooms; guest-room doors with lever handles, lowered deadbolts and viewports
    Sustainability
    Green Key certified. Carbon footprint 29.46 kg and water footprint 1,562.74 litres per room night; in-room recycling, EV charging and a Sustainable Meetings programme (paperless, energy-saving, locally sourced menus)
    Executive Lounge
    For Club rooms and suites: continental breakfast, afternoon tea, evening hors d'oeuvres and desserts, non-alcoholic drinks. Free for Bonvoy Platinum, Titanium and Ambassador members, plus one guest
    Plan your event here

    Up to 800 guests in 10 event rooms.

    Request a proposal Send an enquiry
    View the property site

    Floor plans and catering menus are sent by the venue after an enquiry.

    Contact Information
    • Address:
      Chiromo Lane, Westlands, Nairobi, Kenya
    • Contact:
      JW Marriott Hotel Nairobi, Hotel (published number)
    • Phone:
    Unclaimed listing

    Unclaimed listing. Details and photos come from the venue's public website, fetched 28 October 2026. The venue has not confirmed them.

    Source: www.marriott.com. Nothing you send through Venue Scout is passed to the venue.

    Meeting rooms

    • 1,215 m²Total meeting space
    • 10Meeting rooms15 spaces with divisions
    • 8Breakout rooms
    • 800Standing capacity
    • 650Seating capacitylargest seated set-up
    • 672.75 m²Largest roomMara Ballroom
    • 224.25 m²Second largest roomMara 1
    • YesOutdoor space

    Floor plans and catering menus are sent by the venue after an enquiry.

    Explore meeting rooms

    Features

    15 rooms

    Mara Ballroom

    The pillarless ballroom, which splits into four sections: Mara 1, Mara 2, Mara 3 and Mara 4.

    • Size: 672.75 m² (34.5 x 19.5 m)
    • Ceiling: 7 m
    • Features: Natural light, Step-free access
    672.7534.5 x 19.5 m7800650450273-80076--
    Mara 1

    A section of the Mara Ballroom.

    • Size: 224.25 m² (19.5 x 11.5 m)
    • Ceiling: 7 m
    • Features: Natural light, Step-free access
    224.2519.5 x 11.5 m7260196150903826040--
    Mara 2

    A section of the Mara Ballroom.

    • Size: 224.25 m² (19.5 x 11.5 m)
    • Ceiling: 7 m
    • Features: Natural light, Step-free access
    224.2519.5 x 11.5 m7260196150903826040--
    Mara 3 & 4

    Mara 3 and Mara 4 together, a section of the Mara Ballroom.

    • Size: 224.25 m² (19.5 x 11.5 m)
    • Ceiling: 7 m
    • Features: Natural light, Step-free access
    224.2519.5 x 11.5 m7260196150903826040--
    Mara 3
    • Size: 111.55 m² (11.5 x 9.7 m)
    • Ceiling: 7 m
    • Features: Natural light, Step-free access
    111.5511.5 x 9.7 m713090100402213024--
    Mara 4
    • Size: 112.7 m² (11.5 x 9.8 m)
    • Ceiling: 7 m
    • Features: Natural light, Step-free access
    112.711.5 x 9.8 m713090100402213024--
    Lenana
    • Size: 73.08 m² (8.7 x 8.4 m)
    • Ceiling: 2.9 m
    • Features: Natural light, Step-free access
    73.088.7 x 8.4 m2.960404024166016--
    Sendeyo
    • Size: 68.73 m² (8.7 x 7.9 m)
    • Ceiling: 2.9 m
    • Features: Natural light, Step-free access
    68.738.7 x 7.9 m2.98-8-8----
    Batian
    • Size: 67.2 m² (8.4 x 8 m)
    • Ceiling: 2.9 m
    • Features: Natural light, Step-free access
    67.28.4 x 8 m2.960404024166016--
    Tabora
    • Size: 66.36 m² (8.4 x 7.9 m)
    • Ceiling: 2.9 m
    • Features: Natural light, Step-free access
    66.368.4 x 7.9 m2.960404024166016--
    Tigite
    • Size: 56.8 m² (8 x 7.1 m)
    • Ceiling: 2.9 m
    • Features: Natural light, Step-free access
    56.88 x 7.1 m2.950353018165016--
    Talek 1
    • Size: 54.51 m² (7.9 x 6.9 m)
    • Ceiling: 2.9 m
    • Features: Natural light, Step-free access
    54.517.9 x 6.9 m2.950353018165016--
    Talek 2
    • Size: 54.51 m² (7.9 x 6.9 m)
    • Ceiling: 2.9 m
    • Features: Natural light, Step-free access
    54.517.9 x 6.9 m2.950353018165016--
    Amala Boardroom
    • Size: 53.28 m² (7.4 x 7.2 m)
    • Ceiling: 2.9 m
    • Features: Natural light, Step-free access
    53.287.4 x 7.2 m2.914---14----
    Nelion
    • Size: 47.52 m² (7.2 x 6.6 m)
    • Ceiling: 2.9 m
    • Features: Natural light, Step-free access
    47.527.2 x 6.6 m2.950403024165016--

    Guests per set-up as the venue gives them; a dash means the set-up is not offered in that room.

    Equipment and services

    Audio-visual equipment
    • AV technician
    • LCD projector
    • Microphone
    • Overhead projector
    • PA system
    • Videoconferencing
    • Wireless internet
    Event services
    • Certified meeting planner
    • Electrician
    • Event lighting
    • Registration service
    • Security guards
    Event equipment and supplies
    • Direction signs
    • Easels
    • Flip chart and markers
    • Lobby bulletin board
    • Name cards
    • Pens, pencils and notepads
    • Podium lectern
    • Portable stage
    • Stack chairs
    • Tables
    Business services
    • Computers
    • Copy service
    • Fax service
    • Staffed on-site business centre
    • Overnight delivery and pick-up
    • Printers

    Guest rooms

    Total guest rooms
    315
    Residences
    51
    Check-in
    3:00 pm
    Check-out
    12:00 pm
    Tax rate
    Not published
    Room types
    • Guest Room, 1 King36 m²; 1 king; city view, desk, seating area
    • Guest Room, 2 Double38 m²; 2 doubles; city view
    • Club Room (King or Double)36 m² (king) or 38 m² (2 doubles); Executive Lounge access
    • Junior Suite, Club Level69 m²; 1 king and a separate living area; privacy wall, workspace, soundproof windows, lounge access
    • Executive Suite, Club Level101 m²; 1 king with living, dining and office areas; ergonomic workspace, dining table, double-sink bathroom, lounge access
    • Presidential Suite, Club LevelBedroom with a large living and dining area; city views, a bath with a view, personalised service
    • 1-Bedroom Residence77 m²; 1 king; full kitchen, living and dining area
    • 2-Bedroom Residence113 m²; 1 king and 1 double, or 2 doubles; full kitchen, living and dining area
    • 3-Bedroom Residence196 m² (2,109 sq ft); 3 bedrooms, up to 4 guests; full kitchen, city view

    Location

    Getting here

    Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO) is 19.7 km away, about 20 minutes via the Nairobi Expressway, and Wilson Airport (WIL) is 7.8 km away. The hotel runs shuttles to both on reservation (NBO US$110 one way, US$220 return; WIL US$40 one way, US$80 return), and private car and limousine or van service are available on site. The Kenyatta International Convention Centre is about a six-minute drive.

    Distance from airport
    19.7 km to Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO)
    Parking
    Complimentary self and valet parking, with EV charging.
    Nearby
    • Nairobi National Museum, Short walk · Culture
    • Westgate Mall Kids Club, 3.4 km · Family (bowling, pool, kids club)
    • Kenyatta International Convention Centre, About 6 min drive · Business
    • Muthaiga Golf Club, 5.6 km · Golf
    • Village Market, 10.3 km · Family (trampoline park, bowling, VR)
    • Karen Country Club, 17.3 km · Golf
    • Karura Forest · Nature walks
    • Nairobi National Park · Wildlife game drives
    • Bomas of Kenya · Culture
    • Maasai Market · Crafts and souvenirs
    • Karen Blixen Museum · History (via hotel city tours)

    Chiromo Lane, Westlands
    Nairobi, Kenya

    The map is not shown in this prototype. Show on map (OpenStreetMap)

    Restaurants and bars

    Myna

    International, African touches

    Daily 6:30 am to 11:00 pm

    Breakfast buffet with a live egg station, an outdoor terrace and private dining for 16. Smart casual.

    Midi Café & Patisserie

    Coffee, pastries, light meals

    Daily 6:30 am to 11:00 pm

    Local drinks and Kenyan coffee. Smart casual.

    Mr. Pang Sky Bar & Lounge

    Pan-Asian

    Monday to Saturday 6:00 pm to 1:00 am; closed Sunday

    KES 5,000 minimum spend per person. Smart casual; no shorts, sneakers or sportswear.

    Hudson Tavern Bar & Grill

    Grill, steaks, burgers, craft beer

    Daily 12:00 pm to 1:00 am

    Live sports; KES 5,000 minimum spend per person. Casual.

    Mughal

    Indian (Mughlai)

    Tuesday to Sunday 4:00 pm to 11:00 pm; closed Monday

    Open kitchen and bar. Smart casual; no shorts, sneakers or sportswear.

    Pool Bar

    Light meals, cocktails

    Daily 10:00 am to 6:30 pm

    On the fifth floor by the infinity pool, with sunset views.

    Recommended venues

    Tick two or more venues to compare them side by side; they also go on your shortlist.

    Planners who viewed JW Marriott Hotel Nairobi also looked at

    In Nairobi or of the same type, closest in size.

    Frequently asked questions

    Meetings and events

    Rooms

    Dining

    Fitness, pool and spa

    Something wrong or out of date? Report an issue with this profile

    JW Marriott Hotel Nairobi | Venue Scout